The Permanent Mission of the Hashemite

Kingdom of Jordan to the United Nations 


jordan

Jordan

1. Mr. Abdul Monem Rifa'i   11 May 1956 / 2nd post 5 June 1962
2. Mr. Yusuf Haikal   21 August 1957
3. Mr. Baha Ud-Din Toukan   11 March 1958 / 2nd Post 5 April 1971
4. Mr. Muhammad El-Farra   6 October 1965
5. Al Sharif Abdul Hamid Sharaf   14 March 1972
6. Mr. Hazem Nuseibeh   15 September 1976
7. Mr. Abdullah Amin Salah   11 February 1983 

8. Mr. Adnan aBU Odeh   4 May 1992

9. mR. Hassan Abu Nimeh   22 Sept 1995

10. Mr. Mohammed Al-Allaf   july 2007

11. HRH Prince Zeid Raa'd Alhussien   1st Post (2000-2007) / 2nd Post on sept 2010

12. Mrs. Dina Kawar   August 2014

Former Permanent Representatives 

The Permanent Mission of Jordan

to the United Nations in New York

 

The Permanent Mission is involved in negotiating and adopting resolutions and decisions in all the main bodies of the UN. In addition, the Permanent Mission liaises with representatives of other member states, the UN Secretariat and UN related Think Tank and research communities. The Mission is headed by Permanent Representative HE Ambassador Sima Bahous.